PRIVACY POLICY

DISCLAIMER

The information on this website is for informational purposes only and not to be considered as medical advice. The information is not intended to diagnose, prescribe, treat, or cure any medical condition. Statements on this website should not be taken as a substitute for medical advice from a licensed physician. It is recommended that you consult with your physician before implementing any major dietary or lifestyle changes. In using this website you accept the terms and conditions of this disclaimer.

You further acknowledge that you are completely responsible for any changes you make regarding your diet and health and will not hold Gut-Z Journey, Natalie Brechtel or any affiliates liable for your own decisions or any results of your decisions.

California State law allows any person to provide nutritional advice or give advice concerning proper nutrition–which is the giving of advice as to the role of food and food ingredients, including dietary supplements. This state law does NOT confer authority to practice medicine or to undertake the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, or cure of any disease, pain, deformity, injury, or physical or mental condition and specifically does not authorize any person other than one who is a licensed health practitioner to state that any product might cure any disease, disorder, or condition. (California Business and Professions Code § 2068)

OVERVIEW

At Gut-Z Journey, we understand that privacy is important and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who access gutzjourney.com.

We will only collect and use information in ways that are consistent with your rights and our obligations. We do our best to ensure all content on this website is correct.  However, we are not liable for any errors and readers are urged to confirm important information directly with suppliers and other information sources.  Gut-Z Journey is not responsible for any loss or damage resulting from any information contained in this website.  Information in this website is subject to change without notice.

LINKED WEBSITES

Gut-Z Journey is not responsible for the content or any material on any website linked to on this site.  The links are provided solely for the readers’ benefit.

TERMS OF USE

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our site. Please read this privacy policy to ensure you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site.

We use your data to provide and improve service to you. By using our site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. In order to use this site and the services offered, you may be required to provide information about yourself including your name, email address, and other personal information. You agree that any registration information you give to us will always be accurate, correct and up to date. You shall only be allowed to provide your own personal information and not the information of others. You may use this site for lawful purposes only.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

This site only collects the personal information you voluntarily provide, such as your name and e-mail address, in order to subscribe to our on-line newsletter/blog or to comment on our blog. We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you opt-in to receive our newsletter/blog, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every e-mail. In the case of client information, we may also use the contact information of existing clients to inform them of changes and offers at Gut-Z Journey through direct e-mail.

In connection with other activities, such as those described above, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including ZIP code), e-mail address, telephone, credit card, and other personal information. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. All information you submit to us, will be used internally at Gutz Journey to help answer your inquiring or meet your needs.

In all cases, we will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will also tell you how we use your information or if we share it with another party. Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we will never intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you as an individual user to any third party without having received your permission.

We do share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this website including any blog or newsletter. All parties will keep your information confidential and will never be shared with unrelated third parties.

We may record information relating to your use of the site in order to help administer the Site and personalize your experience by improving customer service.

When you use our site, we or our authorized technology services provider may also collect certain technical and routing information from you to facilitate your use of the site and its services. We use this information to administer the site and to understand and measure traffic patterns on the site so that we know which areas of our sites are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our sites. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying you or any user individually. We may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes.

This data is often tracked by us or our technology services provider by using “cookies” during your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.) If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

This site may contain links to third party websites. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on this site. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site. You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

SECURITY

We do our best to protect your information for any unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. However, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Gu-Z Journey may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Gut-Z Journey
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our site.
  • To protect the personal safety of users of Our site or the public.
  • To protect against legal liability.

CHILDREN – ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

To access or use the site, you must be 18 years old or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy. We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 18.  If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

As part of California’s ongoing privacy protection in the digital age, the state has enacted the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which enforces the responsible use of Californians’ consumer data.   California residents have the following rights in relation to their Personal Information;

  • Right Against Discrimination – You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your right to know, delete or opt-out of sales.
  • Right to Know – You have the right to request in writing: (i) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, email address, that a business has disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (ii) the names and addresses of all such third parties. In addition, you have the right to request: (i) the categories of personal information we have collected about you, (ii) the categories of sources from which personal information is collected, (iii) the business or commercial purpose for the information collection, (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal information, and (v) the specific pieces of personal information we hold about an individual. You have the right to request a copy of the specific Personal Information we collected about you during the 12 months before your request.
  • Right to Delete – You have the right to request us to delete any Personal Information we have collected from you or maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Selling – We do not sell your Personal Information. The CCPA broadly defines “personal information” and “selling” such that sharing identifiers and identifiers linked to you for a benefit may be considered a sale. You have the right to opt-out of having your Personal Information sold.
  • e) Shine the Light Law
    If you are a California resident you may request a notice from us describing what categories of Personal Information (if any) we have shared with third parties, including our corporate affiliates, for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. You may request such notice once a year and free of charge. To request a notice, please email us at privacy@gutzjourney.com. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” We will respond to you with thirty (30) days or as permitted by law.

While Gut-Z Journey does not “sell” information to third parties, Gut-Z Journey understands that you may want to change or access your Personal Data, or otherwise assert your rights under the CCPA.  To access or change your Personal Data, you (or an agent which you authorize) may submit requests by emailing info@gutzjourney.com.

After you (or an agent which you authorize) submit a request to access or delete your personal information, we are required to “verify” your request to ensure that the request is not fraudulent. Thus, upon receiving your request we will take measures to verify that the request is legitimate. These verification efforts may require additional information from you which may include information you have provided us in the past. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate. We will only use to verify your identity and for security or fraud prevention purposes.   If through reasonable efforts we are unable to verify your request to a reasonable degree of certainty, we will notify you.

Note you can authorize an agent to exercise any of these California privacy rights on your behalf. Note that we will take additional measures to verify the legal authority of your agent.

California residents also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of any of the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act as described in this Section.

For further details on California residents’ privacy rights see Cal Civil Codes §§ 1798.80-83.

 

E-Mail

If you would prefer not to receive notices of special savings or promotions from Gut-Z Journey, you may simply opt-out from receiving them by accessing the “unsubscribe” link included within any email and/or contacting Gutz Journey at info@gutzjourney.com. Please note that, even if you opt out of promotional emails, we may still send you service-related communications.

 

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

Gut-Z Journey holds full copyright to this website including, without limitation, trademarks, copyrights, proprietary information and other intellectual property as well as the Company name, logo, all designs, text, graphics, other files, and the selection and arrangement thereof. You are not permitted to reproduce content found on this website.  Small excerpts (up to 100 words) may be reproduced provided there is a link to the full article and credit is given to Gut-Z Journey.  You can contact us to make alternative arrangements if you would like to reproduce more than this. You are permitted to print a single copy of information on this website for personal use.

POLICY SUBJECT TO CHANGE

This policy was updated on January 1, 2020. This privacy policy is subject to change without notice

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.